World Championship 2017 (last updated: May 21 22:49)

Qualifying

Current League Tables

GPWOWOLLFAPt
Group A at Cologne, GERMANY
USA76001311418
Russia75101351017
Sweden75011291316
Germany72212202311
Latvia73013141810
Denmark7120413227
Slovakia7012412284
Italy700166321
GPWOWOLLFAPt
Group B at Paris, FRANCE
Canada76010321019
Switzerland73220221415
Czech Republic73202231413
Finland72212202211
France72203231910
Norway7202313198
Belarus7201415277
Slovenia7001613361
NOTE:Regulation win=3 points, OT win=2 and OT loss=1
OW and OL in the above tables indicate games won or lost in Overtime or Penalties (as applicable)

NOTE:Tables sorted by Points and Games between the teams

Medal Playoffs

Quarter-Finals
Finland win 2-0
USA0
Finland2
Sweden win 3-1
Switzerland1
Sweden3
Russia win 3-0
Russia3
Czech Republic0
Canada win 2-1
Canada2
Germany1
Semi-Finals
Sweden win 4-1
Finland1
Sweden4
Canada win 4-2
Russia2
Canada4
Finals
Gold Medal
Sweden win 2-1
Sweden2
Canada1
Bronze Medal
Russia win 5-3
Finland3
Russia5
NOTE: penalties shown in green text


For more info E-mail

Results index | EIHA | Ice Hockey Kit for sale | Chelmsford Cobras | Home Page

© Malcolm Preen,2017