World Championship 2019 (last updated: May 26 2019)

Qualifying

Current League Tables

GPWOWOLLFAPt
Group A at Bratislava and Kosice, SLOVAKIA
Canada76001361118
Finland75011221116
Germany75002181815
USA74102271514
Slovakia73103281911
Denmark7111418236
Great Britain701069412
France7002514342
GPWOWOLLFAPt
Group B at Bratislava and Kosice, SLOVAKIA
Russia7700036621
Czech Republic76001391418
Sweden75002402115
Switzerland74003271412
Latvia7300421209
Norway7200519336
Italy701065482
Austria700169401
NOTE:Regulation win=3 points, OT win=2 and OT loss=1
OW and OL in the above tables indicate games won or lost in Overtime or Penalties (as applicable)

NOTE:Tables sorted by Points and Games between the teams
small

Medal Playoffs

Quarter-Finals
Canada win 3-2
Canada3
Switzerland2
Czech Republic win 5-1
Czech Republic5
Germany1
Finland win 5-4
Finland5
Sweden4
Russia win 4-3
Russia4
USA3
Semi-Finals
Canada win 5-1
Canada5
Czech Republic1
Finland win 1-0
Finland1
Russia0
Finals
Gold Medal
Finland win 3-1
Canada1
Finland3
Bronze Medal
Russia win 3-2
Czech Republic2
Russia3
NOTE: OT games shown in italics and penalties shown in green text

small
For more info E-mail

Results index | EIHA | Ice Hockey Kit for sale | Chelmsford Cobras | Home Page

© Malcolm Preen,2019