World Championship 2018 (last updated: May 20 22:29)

Qualifying

Current League Tables

GPWOWOLLFAPt
Group A at Copenhagen & Herning, DENMARK
Sweden7610031920
Russia75011321016
Czech Republic73301271515
Switzerland73112251912
Slovakia73022192011
France7200513296
Austria7101513304
Belarus700078360
GPWOWOLLFAPt
Group B at Copenhagen & Herning, DENMARK
Finland75011381116
USA74201391616
Canada74111321215
Latvia73121161613
Denmark73103131711
Germany7112316207
Norway7111413316
Korea700074480
NOTE:Regulation win=3 points, OT win=2 and OT loss=1
OW and OL in the above tables indicate games won or lost in Overtime or Penalties (as applicable)

NOTE:Tables sorted by Points and Games between the teams

Medal Playoffs

Quarter-Finals
Sweden win 3-2
Sweden3
Latvia2
USA win 3-2
USA3
Czech Republic2
Canada win 5-4
Russia4
Canada5
Switzerland win 3-2
Finland2
Switzerland3
Semi-Finals
Sweden win 6-0
Sweden6
USA0
Switzerland win 3-2
Canada2
Switzerland3
Finals
Gold Medal
Sweden win 3-2
Sweden3
Switzerland2
Bronze Medal
USA win 4-1
USA4
Canada1
NOTE: OT games shown in italics and penalties shown in green text


For more info E-mail

Results index | EIHA | Ice Hockey Kit for sale | Chelmsford Cobras | Home Page

© Malcolm Preen,2018